Insights & Analysis
[…] Further, while Bates stamping has become common practice it was never clear under the statute whether it was required. The court clarified these issues in Pollock. Specifically, the court held that documents do not need to be Bates labeled through the use of sequential page numbering and a statement of compliance in response to a production demand need not identify the specific request to which the document will pertain.

Background

The California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.210 mandates that a response to a demand for production include “[a] statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection” or a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply or an objection. Additionally, § 2031.280 requires that any documents produced in response to a demand must be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond.