Legal Alert
[…] They must also report changes to this information under the same timeframes currently outlined at 42 CFR §424.516(e), meaning within 30 days for a change in ownership or control and 90 days for all other changes. To the extent there is overlap between the parties and entities to be disclosed, each disclosable party need only be reported once.

Lastly, as noted above, the new rule clarifies the definitions of "private equity company" and "real estate investment trust." Real estate investment trusts are defined at 42 CFR §424.502 as "a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that owns part or all of the buildings or real estate in or on which the provider operates." A private equity company (PEC) is now defined as "a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that collects capital investments from individuals or entities and purchases a direct or indirect ownership share of a provider." These definitions were added to clarify previous confusion about the overlap between the two entity types.

Hanson Bridgett will continue to follow up regarding the release of the newly updated CMS 855A form.