Legal Alert
[…] The appellate court emphasized that California’s peer review statute requires that “peer review be performed by licentiates,” which are defined in Business and Professions Code section 805 to include physicians, podiatrists, dentists, licensed midwives, physician assistants, “103” and “104” nurse practitioners, clinical psychologists, therapists, social workers. The only exception to this requirement applies to acute care hospitals. Specifically, Business and Professions Code section 809.05(a) acknowledges that the “governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate function in the peer review process” and, in addressing peer review matters, they must “give great weight to the actions of peer review bodies.”